Members of the group of independent experts on the European Charter of local self-government

President Mr Angel Manuel MORENO MOLINA

Honorary presidents Mr Alain DELCAMP Mr Francesco MERLONI

ALBANIA Full member : Mr Indrit PUTECI
Alternate : Mrs Oriona MUCOLLARI
Alternate : Mr Edlir VOKOPOLA

ARMENIA Full member : Mr Marat ATOVMYAN
Alternate : Mrs Narine ALEKSANYAN

AUSTRIA Full member : Mr Peter BUSSJAEGER
Alternate : Mrs Christina BINDER
Alternate : Mr Karl KOESSLER
Alternate : Mr Stefan STORR

AZERBAIJAN Full member : Mr Samir ALIYEV
Alternate : Mr Aydin M. ASLANOV

BELGIUM Full member : Mr Jan WOUTERS
Alternate : Mrs Catherine FALLON

BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA Full member : Mr Igor GAON
Alternate : Mr Nevenko VRANJES

CROATIA Full member : Mr Boris BAKOTA
Alternate : Mr Mladen IVANOVIC (EXPERT)
Alternate : Mr Mirko KLARIC

CYPRUS Full member : Mr George COUCOUNIS
Alternate : Mr Andreas KIRLAPPOS

DENMARK Full member : Mr Karsten NAUNDRUP OLESEN
Alternate : Mrs Vibeke Marie Agnete VINTEN

ESTONIA Full member : Mr Vallo OLLE
Alternate : Mr Kersten KATTAI

FINLAND Full member : Mr Markku SUKSI
Alternate : Mr Arto HAVERI

FRANCE Full member : Mr Andre ROUX
Alternate : Mr Bertrand FAURE
Alternate : Mr Nicolas KADA

GEORGIA Full member : Mrs Nino ZURABISHVILI (EXPERT)
Alternate : Mr David LOSABERIDZE
Alternate : Mrs Tiko TKESHELASHVILI

GERMANY Full member : Mr Jens WOELK
Alternate : Mrs Anna-Lena HOEGENAUER

GREECE Full member : Mr Nikolaos-Komninos CHLEPAS

HUNGARY Full member : Mr Zoltan SZENTE
Alternate : Mrs Ilona PALNE KOVACS

ICELAND Full member : Mrs Eva Marin HLYNSDOTTIR
Alternate : Mr Gissur O. ERLINGSSON
Alternate : Mr Gretar Thor EYTHORSSON

IRELAND Full member : Mrs Brid QUINN
Alternate : Mr David MORGAN
Alternate : Mr Aodh QUINLIVAN

ITALY Full member : Mr Francesco PALERMO
Alternate : Mrs Tania GROPPI
Alternate : Mr Maurizio MENSI

LATVIA Full member : Mrs Iveta REINHOLDE
Alternate : Mr Maris PUKIS
Alternate : Mrs Lilita SEIMUSKANE

LIECHTENSTEIN Full member : Mr Wilfried MARXER

LITHUANIA Full member : Mr Vaidotas VAICAITIS
Alternate : Mrs Aiste LAZAUSKIENE
Alternate : Mrs Diana SAPARNIENE

LUXEMBOURG Full member : Mr Ronald MAYER

MALTA Full member : Mr Ian MICALLEF (EXPERT)

MONACO Full member : Mr Jean-Charles GARDETTO
Alternate : Mrs Nathalie AUREGLIA-CARUSO (EXPERT)

MONTENEGRO Full member : Mr Slaven LEKIC
Alternate : Mr Ljubomir FILIPOVIC

NETHERLANDS Full member : Mr Linze SCHAAP
Alternate : Mr Marcel BOOGERS
Alternate : Mrs Barbara OOMEN

NORTH MACEDONIA Full member : Mrs Gordana SILJANOVSKA DAVKOVA
Alternate : Mr Islam JUSUFI
Alternate : Mr Kelmend ZAJAZI

NORWAY Full member : Mr Eivind SMITH
Alternate : Mrs Sigrid STOKSTAD

POLAND Full member : Mrs Nina LESNIAK-NIEDBALEC
Alternate : Mrs Anna CHODOROVSKA
Alternate : Mr Wieslaw KISIEL

PORTUGAL Full member : Mr Carlos Eduardo Pacheco AMARAL
Alternate : Mr Antonio Rebordao MONTALVO

REPUBLIC OF MOLDOVA Full member : Mr Ion BESCHIERU

ROMANIA Full member : Mrs Diana IANCU
Alternate : Mr Ovidiu PODARU
Alternate : Mrs Claudia TIMOFTE

RUSSIAN FEDERATION Full member : Mr Ivan VOLODIN

SERBIA Full member : Mrs Jelena JERINIC

SLOVAK REPUBLIC Full member : Mr Tomas CERNENKO
Alternate : Mr Daniel KLIMOVSKY

SLOVENIA Full member : Mr Iztok RAKAR
Alternate : Mr Bostjan BREZOVNIK
Alternate : Mrs Alenka VERBOLE

SPAIN Full member : Mr Angel Manuel MORENO MOLINA

SWEDEN Full member : Mr Tom MADELL
Alternate : Mr Anders LIDSTROM

SWITZERLAND Full member : Mrs Eva Maria BELSER
Alternate : Mr Reto STEINER

UKRAINE Full member : Mr Anatoliy KRUGLASHOV
Alternate : Mr Igor DUNAYEV

UNITED KINGDOM Full member : Mr Colin COPUS
Alternate : Mr Chris HIMSWORTH
Alternate : Mr James MITCHELL