National delegation to the Congress : AZERBAIJAN


6 Representatives / 6 Substitutes
Legend of acronyms

Chamber of Local Authorities
NameRep / SupGroupFunctions
Mr HUSEYNOV Humbat Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Rasulzadeh Municipality
Mrs HUSEYNOVA Samira Rep SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Member of the Municipality of Narimanov
Mr TAGHIYEV Tamraz Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of the Narimanov Muncipality
Mrs MANSUROVA Sevil Sub GILD-ILDG Mayor of Merdekan Municipality
Mr MEHDIYEV Ali Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Vice-Chair of the Municipality of Novkhani
Mrs SALAMOVA Gulnaz Sub SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Deputy Mayor of Shaki municipality

Chamber of Regions
NameRep / SupGroupFunctions
Mr ALIYEV* Rauf Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member of Qivraq municipality (Kangarli District)
Mr IBRAHIMOV Anar Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member of the Ali Majlis (Parliament) of the Nackhichivan Autonomous Republic
Mrs RZAYEVA Yazgul Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Deputy of the Parliament of the Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic
Mrs ALIYEVA* Ilaha Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Deputy Mayor of the Nakhichevan municipality
Mr BABABEYLI Nazim Sub GILD-ILDG Member of the Ali Majlis of the Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic
Mr HASHIMLI Huseyn Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member of the Ali Majlis of the Nackhichivan Autonomous Republic

Congress members without the right to vote in the Chamber of Regions have their names followed by the sign *.

Head of delegation Mr Anar IBRAHIMOV (working language = English)
H.Aliyev ave 1 A
AZ 7000 NAKHICHEVAN
AZERBAIJAN
Tel: +994365457377
Fax: +994365457377
Email: a.a.ibrahimov@gmail.com

Deputy Head of Delegation Mr Tamraz TAGHIYEV (working language = English)
Narimanov District Akademik Hasan Aliyev str 50
- NARIMANOV
AZERBAIJAN
Tel: +994124965051
Email: narimanov_belediyyesi@mail.ru

Secretariat of delegation Mr MAMMADOV Rovshan (working language = English)
AZERBAIJAN
Tel: +994504797666


COUNCIL OF EUROPE OFFICE 39-41, Boyuk Gala Street, Icheri Sheher 1004 Baku Ms Dragana FILIPOVITCH Head of Office Tel: +994 12 497 3156 or +994 12 497 5493 Fax: +994 12 497 2395 fieldbaku@coe.int http://www.coe.az

Local and Regional democracy : AZERBAIJAN

MONITORING
Rapporteurs
Mrs MOSLER-TOERNSTROEM Gudrun - AUSTRIA - L SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD
Mr WIENEN Jakob - NETHERLANDS - L PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE

Activities 
Post-monitoring visit 14/03/2013 - 15/03/2013
Monitoring visit to Azerbaijan 02/04/2012 - 05/04/2012
Monitoring visit to Azerbaijan 06/03/2003 - 08/03/2003
Monitoring visit to Azerbaijan 25/08/2002 - 28/08/2002
Monitoring visit to Azerbaijan 09/12/1999 - 13/12/1999

OBSERVATION OF LOCAL AND REGIONAL ELECTIONS
Activities   
Observation of the municipal elections on 23 December 2009 06/12/2009 08/12/2009 Head of Delegation: DOGANOGLU Gaye, TURKEY, PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE.
Rapporteur: LEC Francis, FRANCE, SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD ,L.
Observation of the partial repeat of local elections 13/11/2006 15/11/2006 Rapporteur: MOREIRA Véronique, FRANCE, NI-NR.
Observation of the municipal elections on 17 December 2004 13/12/2004 19/12/2004 , , .
Observation of local elections held on 12 December 1999 09/12/1999 13/12/1999 Head of Delegation: LLOYD Alan, UNITED KINGDOM, SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD .
Rapporteur: LLOYD Alan, UNITED KINGDOM, SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD .

CO-OPERATION ACTIVITIES