National delegation to the Congress : ARMENIA


4 Representatives / 4 Substitutes
Legend of acronyms

Chamber of Local Authorities
NameRep / SupGroupFunctions
Mrs GASPARYAN Diana Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Vagharshapat (Ejmiatsin)
Mr YERITSYAN Emin Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Councillor, Community of Parakar
Mrs HARUTYUNYAN Jemma Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor, Amasia Community
Mr HOVHANNISYAN Vardan Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of the City of Jermuk

Chamber of Regions
NameRep / SupGroupFunctions
Mrs HARUTYUNYAN* Alina Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Head, Community of Nor-Yerznka
Mr KHAZHAKYAN* Davit Rep GILD-ILDG Member of the City Council of Yerevan
Mr KAKOYAN* Kamo Sub CRE-ECR Mayor of Nor Kharbert Community
Mrs LOKYAN* Arevik Sub NI-NR Councillor, City of Vanadzor

Congress members without the right to vote in the Chamber of Regions have their names followed by the sign *.

Head of delegation Mr Emin YERITSYAN (working language = English)
1st Charents str., 2nd floor
0025 Yerevan
ARMENIA
Tel: +37410574501
Fax: +37410575219
Email: eminyeritsyan@caa.am
http://www.caa.am

Deputy Head of Delegation Mr Vardan HOVHANNISYAN (working language = English)
City of Jermuk Vayots Dzor Region Dzakhapnyak Street 27 - Apt 3
3701 JERMUK
ARMENIA
Tel: +37410574501
Fax: +37410575219
Email: vardanhovhannisyan@caa.am

Secretariat of delegation Mrs LAPAURI Natalya (working language = English)
ARMENIA
Tel: +37410574501
E-mail: natalya@caa.am
http://www.caa.am

COUNCIL OF EUROPE OFFICE Dr Oleksandr Pavlyuk Head of Office Erebuni Plaza Business Center 6th floor 26/1 V. Sargsyan Street Yerevan 0010 Tel: +374 10 54 63 22 or 26 / 28 / 29 Fax: +374 10 54 63 19 coe.yerevan@coe.int http://www.coe.am

Local and Regional democracy : ARMENIA

MONITORING
Rapporteurs
Mr MERMAGEN Nigel - UNITED KINGDOM - GILD-ILDG 26/11/2013 29/11/2013
Mrs SFIRLOAGA Ludmila - ROMANIA - R SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD 26/11/2013 29/11/2013
Mr NEWBURY Christopher - UNITED KINGDOM - PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE 02/10/2003 05/10/2003

Experts
Mr HIMSWORTH Chris

Resolutions  
RES 167 Resolution 167 (2003) on local democracy in Armenia 25/11/2003

OBSERVATION OF LOCAL AND REGIONAL ELECTIONS
Activities   
Observation of elections for the Agavani (Assembly) of the City of Yerevan 01/05/2013 06/05/2013 Head of Delegation: DICKSON Stewart, UNITED KINGDOM, GILD-ILDG,R.
Rapporteur: DICKSON Stewart, UNITED KINGDOM, GILD-ILDG,R.
Observation mission of partial local elections in Armenia 20/09/2012 24/09/2012 Head of Delegation: FERAL Henry, FRANCE, PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE.
Rapporteur: FERAL Henry, FRANCE, PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE.
Pre-electoral mission to Armenia 07/09/2012 09/09/2012 Head of Delegation: FERAL Henry, FRANCE, PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE.
Rapporteur: FERAL Henry, FRANCE, PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE.
Congress election observation mission to Armenia 27/05/2009 01/06/2009 Head of Delegation: MERMAGEN Nigel, UNITED KINGDOM, GILD-ILDG.
Rapporteur: MERMAGEN Nigel, UNITED KINGDOM, GILD-ILDG.
Pre-electoral mission to Armenia 04/05/2009 05/05/2009
Observation of local elections in Armenia 25/09/2008 29/09/2008 Head of Delegation: MOREIRA Véronique, FRANCE, NI-NR.
Rapporteur: RONDELLI Paolo, SAN MARINO, SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD .
Observation of constitutional referendum in Armenia 25/11/2005 26/11/2005 Head of Delegation: JIRSA Tomas, CZECH REPUBLIC, PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE.
Head of Delegation: O'BRIEN Sean, IRELAND, SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD .
Observation of local elections in Armenia(2nd Stage) 13/10/2005 17/10/2005 Head of Delegation: O'BRIEN Sean, IRELAND, SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD .
Rapporteur: O'BRIEN Sean, IRELAND, SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD .
Observation of local elections in Armenia(1st Stage ) 21/09/2005 27/09/2005 Head of Delegation: O'BRIEN Sean, IRELAND, SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD .
Rapporteur: O'BRIEN Sean, IRELAND, SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD .
Observation of local elections in Armenia on 20 October 17/10/2002 21/10/2002 Head of Delegation: NEWBURY Christopher, UNITED KINGDOM, PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE.
Rapporteur: NEWBURY Christopher, UNITED KINGDOM, PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE.
Observation visit of local elections in Armenia 20/10/1999 27/10/1999 , , .
, , .
Observation of local elections in Armenia (2nd round) 24/11/1996 24/11/1996 , , .
Observation of local elections in Armenia (1st round) 10/11/1996 10/11/1996 , , .

CO-OPERATION ACTIVITIES