National delegation to the Congress : BULGARIA


6 Representatives / 6 Substitutes
Legend of acronyms

Chamber of Local Authorities
NameRep / SupGroupFunctions
Mrs GERMANOVA Krasimira Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Chair of the Municipal Council of Sozopol
Mr MIMENOV Arben Rep GILD-ILDG Mayor, Municipality of Satovcha
Mr MLAZEV Dilyan Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Elena Municipality
Mrs STOYANOVA Galina Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Kazanlak Municipality
Mrs STOYCHEVA Silviya Rep SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Chair of the Municipal Council of Samokov
Mr GROZEV Nikolay Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Nova Zagora Municipality

Chamber of Regions
NameRep / SupGroupFunctions
Mr TOTEV* Ivan Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor, Plovdiv Municipality
Mrs ALIEVA* Hatidzhe Sub GILD-ILDG Chair of the Municipal Council of Targovishte
Mrs ANASTASOVA* Krasimira Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Dolni Chiflik Municipality
Mr BELISHKI* Nikola Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Panagiurishte Municipality
Mr NAYDENOV* Emil Sub SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Chair of the Municipal Council of Gorma Malina
Mr ZDRAVKOV* Dimitar Sub SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Mayor of Sadova Municipality

Congress members without the right to vote in the Chamber of Regions have their names followed by the sign *.

Head of delegation Mr Dilyan MLAZEV (working language = English)
24 Ilarion Makariopolski street
5070 ELENA
BULGARIA
Tel: +35961516132
Email: kmet@elena.bg

Deputy Head of Delegation Mrs Silviya STOYCHEVA (working language = English)
Makedonia 34 Street
2000 SAMOKOV
BULGARIA
Tel: +35972266606
Fax: +35972266610
Email: ststoicheva@gmail.com

Secretariat of delegation Mrs KANEVA Diana (working language = English)
National Association of Municipalities in the Republic of Bulgaria (NAMRB) 23 Golash Str.
1111 Sofia
BULGARIA
Tel: +3599434467
http://projects-namrb.org

Local and Regional democracy : BULGARIA

MONITORING
Rapporteurs
Mr SAUWENS Johan - BELGIUM - PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE 24/11/2010 26/11/2010
Mr TORRES PEREIRA Artur - PORTUGAL - PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE 24/11/2010 26/11/2010

Activities 
Monitoring visit 24/11/2010 - 26/11/2010

OBSERVATION OF LOCAL AND REGIONAL ELECTIONS
Activities   
Observation of local elections in Bulgaria 21/10/2011 23/10/2011
Observation of mayoral and municipal elections on 16 october 1999 (first round) 14/10/1999 17/10/1999 Head of Delegation: CASAGRANDE Claude, FRANCE, NI-NR.
Rapporteur: CASAGRANDE Claude, FRANCE, NI-NR.

Recommendations  
Recommendation 318 ( Local elections in Bulgaria (23 October 2011) 20/03/2012

Resolutions  
Resolution 338 (2012 Local elections in Bulgaria (23 October 2011) 20/03/2012