National delegation to the Congress : TURKEY


18 Representatives / 18 Substitutes
Legend of acronyms

Chamber of Local Authorities
NameRep / SupGroupFunctions
Mr AKGUN Hasan Rep SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Mayor of Büyükcekmece/Istanbul
Mrs AYIK Hilal Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Akyurt/Ankara municipalité
Mr BAS Cemal Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member of the municipal council of Keçioren/Ankara
Mrs CELIK Yasemen Rep SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Member of the District Municipal Council of Seyhan - Adana
Mrs FIDAN Adalet Rep SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Mayor of Silopi/Şirnak
Mr GULER Hilmi Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Ordu metropolitan municipality
Mr VERGILI Rafet Rep NI-NR Mayor of Karabük
Mr YILMAZ Yucel Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Balikesir metropolitan municipality
Mrs YUCEER Hacer Burcu Rep NI-NR Councillor, Municipal council of Osmaniye
Mrs AYASLI Deniz Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member of the District Municipal Council of Sur Member of the Metropolitan Municipal Council of Diyarbakir
Mr BILGEN Ayhan Sub SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Mayor of Kars municipality
Mrs DONER Canan Sub SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Councillor, Municipal council of Maltepe/Istanbul
Mr GOKSU Mehmet Tevfik Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Esenler-Istanbul
Mr OZCAN Kursat Engin Sub GILD-ILDG Mayor of Nazilli municipality
Mrs OZCINAR Saliha Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Kiraz-Izmir
Mrs OZYOL Zehra Sub SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Mayor of Gümüshaciköy - Amasya
Mr TUTUNCU Hakan Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Kepez/Antalya
Mr YILMAZ Atsiz Afsin Sub NI-NR Mayor of Toroslar/Mersin

Chamber of Regions
NameRep / SupGroupFunctions
Mr BUYUKAKIN Tahir Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Kocaeli metropolitan municipality
Mr DEMIRCI Yuce Atilla Rep NI-NR Member of the Metropolitan Municipal Council of Ankara and member of the district municipal council of Sincan
Mrs DOGUCU Seyma Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Sancaktepe district/Istanbul metropolitan municipality
Mr KERIMOGLU Bulent Rep SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Member of the Metropolitan Municipal Council of Istanbul Mayor of Bakirköy
Mr OZKARSLI Enes Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member of Şehitkamil district/Gaziantep metropolitan municipality
Mr PALANCIOGLU Haci Mustafa Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Melikgazi district/Kayseri metropolitan municipality
Mrs PEHLIVAN Günes Rep SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Member of the provincial assembly of Canakkale
Mr SOYER Mustafa Tunc Rep SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Mayor of the metropolitan municipality of Izmir
Mr YILDIZ Vedat Taylan Rep GILD-ILDG Member of Sariyer district/Istanbul metropolitan municipality
Mr AKSU Dursun Ali Sub SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Member of the General Provincial Council of Erzincan
Mr ALBAYRAK Seref Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Halfeti district/Şanliurfa metropolitan municipality
Mr ALTUNDAS Umit Sub NI-NR Member of Antındağ district/Ankara/Metropolitan municipality of Ankara
Mrs AY Nese Sub GILD-ILDG Member of Yomra district/Metropolitan municipality of Trabzon
Mrs BEKTAS Lale Sub SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Member of Yenimahalle district/Metropolitan municipality of Ankara
Mr CAKIN Mehmet Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Usak province
Mr GENC Ahmet Metin Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Ortahisar district/Metropolitan municipality of Trabzon
Mr GUMUSDAG Gokhan Sub SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Member of Kücükçekmece district/Istanbul metropolitan municipality
Mr ORHAN Muhammet Cevdet Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Member of the Metropolitan Municipality of Erzurum

Congress members without the right to vote in the Chamber of Regions have their names followed by the sign *.

Head of delegation Mr Tahir BUYUKAKIN (working language = English)
TURKEY
Tel: +905323553305
Email: tahirbuyukakin@kocaeli.bel.tr

Deputy Head of Delegation Mr Cemal BAS (working language = English)
TURKEY
Tel: +903124192100
Email: cemal.bas@tbb.gov.tr

Secretariat of delegation Mrs OKKALI AKTAS Ayben (working language = English)
TURKEY
Tel: +903124192100

Mr BOZTUG Bulent (working language = English)
UNION OF PROVINCES Vilayetler Birliği Genclik Caddesi No:79 Anittepe
06520 Ankara
TURKEY
Tel: +905526375195


Local and Regional democracy : TURKEY

MONITORING
Rapporteurs
Mr KNAPE Anders - SWEDEN - L PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE 10/05/2010 11/05/2010
Mr VAN STAA Herwig - AUSTRIA - PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE 10/05/2010 11/05/2010
Mr KNAPE Anders - SWEDEN - L PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE 06/08/2007 10/08/2007