National delegation to the Congress : ROMANIA


10 Representatives / 10 Substitutes
Legend of acronyms

Chamber of Local Authorities
NameRep / SupGroupFunctions
Mr BARBU Nicolae Rep SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Mayor, Giurgiu city
Mr BOLOJAN Ilie Gavril Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor, Oradea city
Mrs DONTU Veronica Rep SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Mayor, Tamasi Commune
Mr GIDEI Laurentiu Viorel Rep SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Mayor,Tirgu Bujor town
Mrs ROSU Nuti Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor, Facaieni Commune
Mrs FEDORCA Aurelia Sub SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Mayor, Negresti Oas town
Mr KERESKENYI Gabor Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor, Satu Mare city
Mrs MANAILA Elena-Daniela Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Mayor of Tureni Commune
Mr PUCHEANU Ionut Florin Sub SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Mayor, Galati city
Mrs STOIAN Letitia Sub PAP-NPA Mayor, Semlac commune

Chamber of Regions
NameRep / SupGroupFunctions
Mrs BOGHICEVICI Claudia Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Vice-President, Arad County Council
Mr GEORGESCU Aladin Gigi Rep SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD President, Mehedinti County Council
Mr GRUMAN Robert-Csongor Rep PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE Vice-President, Covasna County Council
Mr MOLDOVAN Emil Radu Rep SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD President, Bistrita-Nasaud County Council
Mrs SFIRLOAGA Ludmila Rep SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD Vice-President, Prahova County Council
Mrs BRATULESCU Simona Sub GILD-ILDG Vice-President, Arges County Council
Mr CIONCA ARGHIR Iustin Marinel Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE President, Arad County Council
Mr MANU Constantin Dan Sub SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD President, Arges County Council
Mr VESTEA Adrian Ioan Sub PPE/CCE-EPP/CCE President, Brasov County Council
Mr ZZ SUP CPR (ROMANIA) - Sub ZZ-ZZ

Congress members without the right to vote in the Chamber of Regions have their names followed by the sign *.

Head of delegation Mrs Ludmila SFIRLOAGA (working language = English)
Bld Republicii Nr 2-4
2000 PLOIESTI
ROMANIA
Tel: +40244597796
Fax: +40244596669
Email: ludsfr@yahoo.com
http://www.cjph.ro

Secretariat of delegation Mrs MANGEAC Liliana (working language = English)
NATIONAL UNION OF ROMANIAN COUNTY COUNCILS European Office 40, Joseph II Street
1000 Brussels
ROMANIA
Tel: +32497559137
Fax: +3222317003


Local and Regional democracy : ROMANIA

MONITORING
Rapporteurs
Mr FRECON Jean-Claude - FRANCE - SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD 17/02/2011 17/02/2015

Resolutions  
RES 18 Resolution 18 (1995) on local democracy in Romania 31/05/1995

OBSERVATION OF LOCAL AND REGIONAL ELECTIONS
Activities   
Local and regional elections on 6 July 2004 04/06/2004 07/06/2004 Head of Delegation: KRUG Günther, GERMANY, SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD .
Rapporteur: KRUG Günther, GERMANY, SOC/V/DP - SOC/G/PD .
Municipal elections on 23 February 1992 (seconf round) 21/02/1992 24/02/1992
Municipal elections on 9 February 1992 (first round) 07/02/1992 10/02/1990